Page banner

Privacy statement

The Burl Oak Theatre Group (BOTG) is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This policy governs the collection and use of all *personal information from patrons, members, donors, volunteers, staff, Board members and all other stakeholders. This policy is based on, and adheres to all Federal and Provincial regulations; specifically the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

*Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This may include, but not be limited to: name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

BOTG collection of personal information:

Your personal information will be collected only on an as-needed basis and/or with your specific consent. Your information may be collected at some points within BOTG’s website when opting in to the e-mail updates list.

BOTG storage of personal information:

Your personal information will be stored securely. Electronic information will be stored with password-protection; hard copy information will be stored in secured offices.

BOTG use of personal information:

Your personal information will only be accessible to authorized BOTG executive members, exclusively for BOTG business-related uses. Your personal information is not sold, rented, exchanged or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except:

1. where authorized and/or required by law 


2. your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and any other information you provide during the online membership/donation process will be shared with PayPal for the purposes of completing and processing the transaction. Credit card numbers are collected online only by PayPal, not by BOTG. For more information about PayPal’s privacy policy, please visit https://www.paypal.com/ca/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=p/gen/ua/policy_privacy outside.

Your personal information may be used to:

1. respond to your inquiries 


2. send you a season brochure and subscription renewal form


3. inform you of important changes to BOTG performances and/or third-party performances taking place in the Oakville Centre For the Performing Arts. 


4. send you the BOTG newsletters,[E-blasts] offers and updates 


5. administer contests and promotions 


6. notify you of special events and performances 


7. solicit financial support and ticket purchases


8. generate statistics 
9. thank donors and issue tax receipts

BOTG website links:

The BOTG website includes links to third-party websites whose privacy policies we do not control. Once you leave the BOTG site (www.burloaktheatregroup.ca) use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the website you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. Contact the website operator directly for more information about their privacy policy.

Questions and Comments:

Should you have any questions about the BOTG privacy policy or wish to be removed from any of our mailing lists, please contact us at info[at]botg.ca

Mailing address:

Burl-­-Oak 
Studio1290 Speers Road 
Unit 12
Oakville Ontario L6L 2X4
Telephone: 905-825-­0138